Race Results

THE LONG BEACH TO CATALINA AND BACK OFFSHORE PLATINUM CLUB

These are racers who have truly differentiated themselves by winning the prestigious Long Beach to Catalina & Back Offshore National Championship Race. Those who have done the race understand the many variables that play a role in achieving the win in the 58 mile round trip race to Catalina and back.  Riding skill, navigation, physical endurance, will power, lots of horsepower and selection of the best craft for the conditions on race day. Congratulations are in order for these riders who will always have "bragging rights" for a LB2CAT win. Congratulations!


LB2CAT OFFSHORE PLATINUM CLUB
OVERALL WINNERS:
 


2010: Kim Bushong, ULTRA250X, KAWASAKI 
2009: Craig Warner, ULTRA260X, KAWASAKI
2008:  Craig Warner, ULTRA250X, KAWASAKI
2007:  Nick Vanis, RXT of Vanic Racing 54:38 (min), SEADOO
2006:  Pat Roque, RXP 53:29, SEADOO
2004:  John Anick, RXT of Vanick Racing 68:00, SEADOO  
2003: Doug Brown
2002:  Chris Macclugage, KAWASAKI 
2001:  Billy Womack POLARIS
2000:  Billy Womack POLARIS 
1999:  Billy Womack, POLARIS
1998:  Mark Dobson, YAMAHA
1997:  Billy Womack, POLARIS
1996:  Brian Hanhart, YAMAHA
1995:  Victor Sheldon, KAWASAKI  
1994:  Scott Watkins, YAMAHA

  


MARK HAHN MEMORIAL 300 MILE ENDURANCE RACE PLATINUM CLUB:

2010: Victor Sheldon / Craig Warner, KAWASAKI ULTRA260X 
2009:  Robert Carreon / Mark Gerner, KAWASAKI ULTRA250X 
2008: Andy Wise / Bobby Hall, SEADOO RXP 
2007:  John Belton / Tracy Malan, ULTRA250X, KAWASAKI ULTRA250X
2006:  Steve Friebe / Matt Legerski, SEADOO RXP
2005:  Mike Follmer / Billy Womack, YAMAHA


Mark Hahn Win Count for Manufacturer:
Kawasaki: 3
SeaDoo: 2
Yamaha: 1

Mark Hahn 300 Mile IronMan Winners:

2009:  Ms. Shawn Alladio Kawasaki

2008:  Mark Gerner Kawasaki

2007: Craig Warner Kawasaki

  

2009 Mark Hahn 300 Mile Race Results
Click Here for overall
Click Here for by class


2008 LB2CAT Results
Click HERE for overall
Click HERE for by class

========================================================= 
2008 MARK HAHN 300 MILE - RESULTS

 

 

 

 

Below are overall and then class results!!

OVERALL

O/A

Rider #1

 

Rider #2

 

Class

 

Boat #

Class Place

Laps

1

 

Andy Wise

 

Bobby Hall

P/A 4

5

1

27

2

 

Steve Friebe

 

Matt Legerski

P/A 4

3

2

26

3

Justin Taylor

Jesse Thompson

4 SS

178

1

25

4

 

Leslie Wienke

 

Andrea Ferrell

P/A 4

11

3

25

5

Sandy Hahn

 

Vince Ferrara

4 SS

10

2

24

6

 

Mark Manke

 

Shawn Henry

M/V 4

510

1

24

7

Paul Pham

Kim Bushong

M/V 4

99

2

24

8

 

Mark Conroy

 

Craig Johnson

M/V 4

525

3

24

9

Nick Vanis

 

Chris Heinrick

P/A 4

1

4

24

10

Philip Monday

Jon Casner

4 SS

21

4

23

11

Bob Hyde

Christophe Girello

P/A 2

40

1

23

12

 

Niky Goudreau

 

Lark Schmitt

P/A 4

26

5

23

13

 

John Belton

 

Tracy Malan

M/V 4

41

4

23

14

 

Tim Hamff

 

Tyler White

4 SS

9

3

23

15

 

Tony Kwolek

 

Cheng Leu

P/A 4

411

6

23

16

 

Mark Gerner

 

IRONMAN

P/A 4

58

7

22

17

Ben Booker

Eric Burton

P/A 2

1X

2

22

18

Jose Robles

IRONMAN

P/A 2

10X

3

22

19

Steven LeProhon

Trevor Butkus

P/A 2

170

4

22

20

Patricia Craft

IRONWOMAN

P/A 2

413

5

21

21

Eric Graff

Kay Sykes

M/V 4

128

5

21

22

Jason Johnson

Kevin Cooper

4 SS

17

5

21

23

Eric Senko

Kristen Shubert

4 SS

255

6

20

24

 

Brittany Wildman

 

David Tew

4 SS

721

7

20

25

 

Mike Follmer

 

Tony Beck

P/A 4

2

8

20

26

 

Ralph Perez

 

Robert Carreon

Novice

95

1

20

27

Carl Mead

IRONMAN

VX110

32

1

19

28

Carl Mead Sr.

Cindy Gall

VX110

16

2

19

29

Martin Storm

Jaxon Storm

P/A 2

70

6

19

30

Justin Black

James Alamillo

VX110

666

3

19

31

Thomas A. Giles

Kyle Orth

VX110

211

4

19

32

Tom Clarke

Bill Haig

Novice

371

2

19

33

Sean Wehmeyer

Traci Wehmeyer

VX110

22

5

18

34

James Rafferty

Tim Riley

VX110

17X

6

18

35

James Salazar

Zack Hawes

Novice

71

3

18

36

Alec Chattaway

Glen Turner

VX110

66

7

18

37

Rod Ferguson

Christopher White

4 SS

123

8

18

38

Brandon Bailey

Keifer King

Shawn Dougherty

SU

620

1

17

39

Bill Jellison

Eric Wolfe

VX110

284

8

17

40

 

Tawny Vanis

 

Kristen Warner

4 SS

13

9

17

41

Adam Abadie

Alex Lee

Peter Yauri

SU

18

2

17

42

Toni Jones

Peter Meyer

VX110

74

9

17

43

 

Lee Phan

 

Pat Roque

P/A 4

88

9

16

44

Aaron Sanchez

IRONMAN

SU

31

3

16

45

Joel Thayer

Kurt Samuels

Jason Burdick

SU

59

4

15

46

Ryan Manke

Rick Rowan

SU

357

5

14

47

 

Karen Mann

IRONWOMAN

SU

171

6

14

48

Mitch Durica

IRONMAN

SU

274

7

14

49

Charles Sims

Annie Sims

SU

109

8

13

50

 

Dave Santos

 

John Smith

Novice

60

4

11

51

Rick Kantola

Jeremy Poper

P/A 4

77

10

9

52

Glenn Powell

David Eichman

Brian Edwards

SU

621

9

7

53

Manuel Leon

Victor Leon

4 SS

127

10

7

54

Craig Warner

IRONMAN

P/A 4

250

11

1

 BY CLASS

O/A

Rider #1

 

Rider #2

 

Class

 

Boat #

Class Place

Laps

3

Justin Taylor

Jesse Thompson

4 SS

178

1

25

5

Sandy Hahn

 

Vince Ferrara

4 SS

10

2

24

14

 

Tim Hamff

 

Tyler White

4 SS

9

3

23

10

Philip Monday

Jon Casner

4 SS

21

4

23

22

Jason Johnson

Kevin Cooper

4 SS

17

5

21

23

Eric Senko

Kristen Shubert

4 SS

255

6

20

24

 

Brittany Wildman

 

David Tew

4 SS

721

7

20

37

Rod Ferguson

Christopher White

4 SS

123

8

18

40

 

Tawny Vanis

 

Kristen Warner

4 SS

13

9

17

53

Manuel Leon

Victor Leon

4 SS

127

10

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

Mark Manke

 

Shawn Henry

M/V 4

510

1

24

7

Paul Pham

Kim Bushong

M/V 4

99

2

24

8

 

Mark Conroy

 

Craig Johnson

M/V 4

525

3

24

13

 

John Belton

 

Tracy Malan

M/V 4

41

4

23

21

Eric Graff

Kay Sykes

M/V 4

128

5

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

Ralph Perez

 

Robert Carreon

Novice

95

1

20

32

Tom Clarke

Bill Haig

Novice

371

2

19

35

James Salazar

Zack Hawes

Novice

71

3

18

50

 

Dave Santos

 

John Smith

Novice

60

4

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Bob Hyde

Christophe Girello

P/A 2

40

1

23

17

Ben Booker

Eric Burton

P/A 2

1X

2

22

18

Jose Robles

IRONMAN

P/A 2

10X

3

22

19

Steven LeProhon

Trevor Butkus

P/A 2

170

4

22

20

Patricia Craft

IRONWOMAN

P/A 2

413

5

21

29

Martin Storm

Jaxon Storm

P/A 2

70

6

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Andy Wise

 

Bobby Hall

P/A 4

5

1

27

2

 

Steve Friebe

 

Matt Legerski

P/A 4

3

2

26

4

 

Leslie Wienke

 

Andrea Ferrell

P/A 4

11

3

25

9

Nick Vanis

 

Chris Heinrick

P/A 4

1

4

24

12

 

Niky Goudreau

 

Lark Schmitt

P/A 4

26

5

23

15

 

Tony Kwolek

 

Cheng Leu

P/A 4

411

6

23

16

 

Mark Gerner

 

IRONMAN

P/A 4

58

7

22

25

 

Mike Follmer

 

Tony Beck

P/A 4

2

8

20

43

 

Lee Phan

 

Pat Roque

P/A 4

88

9

16

51

Rick Kantola

Jeremy Poper

P/A 4

77

10

9

54

Craig Warner

IRONMAN

P/A 4

250

11

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Brandon Bailey

Keifer King

Shawn Dougherty

SU

620

1

17

41

Adam Abadie

Alex Lee

Peter Yauri

SU

18

2

17

44

Aaron Sanchez

IRONMAN

SU

31

3

16

45

Joel Thayer

Kurt Samuels

Jason Burdick

SU

59

4

15

46

Ryan Manke

Rick Rowan

SU

357

5

14

47

 

Karen Mann

IRONWOMAN

SU

171

6

14

48

Mitch Durica

IRONMAN

SU

274

7

14

49

Charles Sims

Annie Sims

SU

109

8

13

52

Glenn Powell

David Eichman

Brian Edwards

SU

621

9

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Carl Mead

IRONMAN

VX110

32

1

19

28

Carl Mead Sr.

Cindy Gall

VX110

16

2

19

30

Justin Black

James Alamillo

VX110

666

3

19

31

Thomas A. Giles

Kyle Orth

VX110

211

4

19

33

Sean Wehmeyer

Traci Wehmeyer

VX110

22

5

18

34

James Rafferty

Tim Riley

VX110

17X

6

18

36

Alec Chattaway

Glen Turner

VX110

66

7

18

39

Bill Jellison

Eric Wolfe

VX110

284

8

17

42

Toni Jones

Peter Meyer

VX110

74

9

17

mhtml:{082E423F-6AB0-4AE7-A8C7-9B438E9485AF}mid://00000004/!x-usc:mailto:monica@DSMevents.com

 Back to HOME PAGE? Click Here

Race Results 2007 Long Beach To Catalina Race Winner and National Champion:
Nick Vannis of Vanic Racing, Southern California Time: 54:38 2007

#1 Nick Vanis 13, 54:38 Pro/Am Open 1
VANIC RACING, NEW NATIONAL CHAMPION
RXT, RUDE PERFORMANCE

2 Lee Phan 88 54:46 Pro/Am Open 1 
3 Michael Younts 800 55:51 Pro/Am Open 1
4 Patrick Roque 77 56:03 Pro/Am Open 1 RXP
5 Steve Friebe 3 56:10 Pro/Am Open 1 RXP
6 Craig Warner 250 56:35 Pro/Am Open 1 ULTRA250
7 Paul Pham 99 56:41 Pro/Am Open 1 RXT
8 Kim Bushong 777 56:51 Vet/Master Op ULTRA250
9 Tyler White 135 57:19 Pro/Am Open 1 ULTRA250
10 John Belton 41 58:01 Vet/Master Ope ULTRA250
11 Mark Gerner 58 58:02 Pro/Am Open 1 ULTRA250
12 Peter Gilliam 116 58:40 Pro/Am Open 1 ULTRA250
13 Bobby Hall 9 62:065 Pro/Am Open 1
14 John Smith 89 62:069 Amateur Class 1
15 Robert Carreon 338 65:21 Amateur Class 2
16 Andy Horning 301 65:56 Amateur Class 2
17 Jason Johnson 27 69:26 Amateur Class 2
18 Brian Lombardi 805 69:59 Amateur Class 2
19 Eric Hamman 24 72:304 Amateur Class 1
20 Brittany Wildman 721 72:305 Amateur Class 1
21 Mike Follmer 1 74:46 Amateur Class 2
22 Steve West 77:35 Pro/Am Open 1
23 Kevin Shaw 73 79:44 Amateur Class 1
24 Rick Jimenez 113 81:56 Amateur Class 1
25 Jerry Ham 25 83:49 Amateur Class II 
26 Vicki Newton 50 85:50 Amateur Class II
27 Tibi Imbuzan 202 90:40 Amateur Class II
28 Nick Imbuzan 210 90:42 Amateur Class II
29 John Anick 151 DNF
30 Andy Wise 5 DNF
31 Chris Heindrich 97 DNF
32 Chris Fischetti 300 DNF
33 Tom Clarke 371 DNF
34 Thomas Hartfield 10 DNF
35 Cheng Leu 411 DNS

Here is the breakdown by Class:

Pos Class Riders Name Number Time
1 Pro/Am Class 1 Nick Vanis 13 54:38 
2 Pro/Am Class 1 Lee Phan 88 54:46 
3 Pro/Am Class 1 Michael Younts 800 55:51
4 Pro/Am Class 1 Patrick Roque 77 56:03
5 Pro/Am Class 1 Steve Friebe 3 56:10
6 Pro/Am Class 1 Craig Warner 250 56:35
7 Pro/Am Class 1 Paul Pham 99 56:41
8 Pro/Am Class 1 Tyler White 135 57:10
9 Pro/Am Class 1 Mark Gerner 58 58:02
10 Pro/Am Class 1 Peter Gilliam 116 58:10
11 Pro/Am Class 1 Bobby Hall 9 62:06
12 Pro/Am Class 1 Steve West 2 77:35
13 Pro/Am Class 1 Andy Wise 5 DNF
14 Pro/Am Class 1 John Anick 151 DNF
15 Pro/Am Class 1 Chris Heindrich 97 DNF
16 Pro/Am Class 1 Chris Fischetti 300 DNF
17 Pro/Am Class 1 Cheng Leu 411 DNS 1

Vet/Master Open
Kim Bushong 777 56:51 2
Vet/Master Open John Belton 41 58:01

1 Amateur Class 1 John Smith 89 62:06
2 Amateur Class 1 Eric Hamann 24 72:304
3 Amateur Class 1 Brittany Wildman 721 72:305
4 Amateur Class 1 Kevin Shaw 73 79:44
5 Amateur Class 1 Rick Jimenez 113 81:56
6 Amateur Class 1 Tom Clarke 371 DNF

1 Amateur Class II Robert Carreon 338 65:21
2 Amateur Class II Andy Horning 301 65:56
3 Amateur Class II Jason Johnson 27 69:26
4 Amateur Class II Brian Lombardi 805 69:59
5 Amateur Class II Mike Follmer 1 74:46
6 Amateur Class II Jerry Ham 25 83:49
7 Amateur Class II Vicki Newton 50 85:50
8 Amateur Class II Tibi Imbuzan 202 90:40
9 Amateur Class II Nick Imbuzan 210 90:42
10 Amateur Class II Thomas Hartfield 10 DNF


Mark Hahn 300 Mile Endurance Winner:
Congratulations John Belton and Tracy Malan riding the Kawasaki ULTRA 250X. This represents the first significant win for the ULTRA 250X. We're confident John's many years of offshore riding experience had an impact on his team's win.

2006 Long Beach To Catalina Race Winner and National Champion:
Congratulations Pat Roque of Huntington Beach, Ca! Pat not only won the race but set the new all time time record for the race on his SeaDoo RXP. Time: 53:29 SPEED RECORD HOLDER

2004 Long Beach To Catalina Race Winner:
John Anick of Southern California
Time of 1:08:40. 2006

2006 apba pwr offshore national championship long beach to Catalina & back July 9, 2006 Official Results:
Overall Winner/National Champion #77 Patrick Roque, Huntington Beach, CA Time: 53:29, RXP

2006 Pro/am Open Class
1 Pos. 1st- Pat Roque, Huntington Beach, CA #77
2nd- Billy Womack, Long Beach, CA #33
3rd- Chris Fischetti, Lake Havasu, AZ #300
4th- Brian Briscoe, Lake Havasu, AZ #37
5th- Brandon Briscoe, Hunt. Beach, CA #19
6th- Cheng Leu, Fresno, CA #411
8th- Nick Vanis, Los Alamitos, CA #13
9th- Steve West, Glendale, AZ #2
10th-Robert Stellhorn, Manteca, CA #811
11th- John Anick, Newhall, CA #151(DNF)

2006 Pro/am Open Class 2
1ST- Kim Bushong, La Palma, CA #777
2nd- K.C. Heidler, Irvine, CA #460
3rd- Tony Beck, Lake Havasu, AZ #264
 
2006 Amateur Class 1
1st- Paul Pham, Los Angeles,CA #99
2nd- Mark Gerner, OC, CA #601
3rd- Rob Blackwell, Thousand Oaks, CA #521

2006 Amateur Class 2
1ST- Alex Morgan, Guadalajara, Mexico #7
2nd- Ryan Vanderweel, Westminster, CA #686
3rd- Andy Horning, Cerritos, CA #301
4th- Tom Cruz, Oceanside, CA #46
5th- Brian Lombardi, Ventura, CA #805
6th- Mike Follmer, Fountain Valley, CA #1
7th- Chuck Linkes, Castaic, CA #728
8th- Don Vaughn, Mission Viejo, CA #747

2006 Vet/Master Open
1st- Lee Phan, Fountain Valley, CA #88
2nd- Tom Clarke, Huntington Beach, CA #371
3rd- Frank Hurbis, Chandler, AZ #131
4th- Fred Stellhorn, Manteca, CA #812 (No Time)
August 2008 Florida Offshore Challenge


1. KIRT DIVINE 109 G-FORCE Racing
2. CURTIS REINBURG 116 G-FORCE
3. TYLER WHITE 9 NOBLE Racing 
4. MIKE YOUNTS 800 G-FORCE 
5. RASHAD GOFF 117
6. JEREMY SCHANDELMAYER 38
7. ERIC LAGOPOULOS 11
8. KEVIN GLEIZES 17
9. STEVE FRIEBE 3 Clawson/PWCOFFSHORE
10. PAUL PHAM 99 PWCOFFSHORE
11. CHENG LEU 188
12. JEFF DYCKOWSKI 8
13 ALEX MORGAN 21
14. HONEY GEE 39
15. DARRYL SCHILLER 135
16. DOUG SILVERSTIEN 5
17. JOE JOHNSON 191
18. DOMINICK BARILLA 4
19. MARK MAGGERT 10
20. KELLY BRYANT 315
21. GERRY HAM 34
22. ROSS NIEMOELLER 40
23. VANCE RAMGEET 16
24. RYAN SPEHN 18
25. LEE PHAN DNF 88
26. NICK VANIS DNF 1
27. ANDY WISE DNF 1
28. GEORGE SMITH DNF 14
29. KELSEY COOPER DNF 324
30. PAT ROQUE DNF 81
31. DAVID WALKER DNF 1

RIDERS UNACOUNTED FOR (NOT SCORED)
TONY KWOLEK 261
JOSH CERNY 111
DOUG NEYER 7


August 2008 NorCal SoCal Endurance Shootout

1) #88 Lee Phan - Seadoo - south - 41.18
2) #3 Steve Friebe - Seadoo - south - 42.38
3) #99 Paul Pham - Seadoo - south - 43.08
4) #21 Robert Carreon - Kaw - south - 44.02
5) #98 Kim Bushong - Kaw - south - 44.12
6) #970 Matt Saale - Seadoo - north - 45.00
7) #86 Cheryl Biggs - Seadoo - north - 50.48
8) #33 David Tew - Polaris - south - 50.49
9) #411 Cheng Leu - Seadoo - south - 50.52
10) #8 Rick Garcia - Yamaha - north - 51.26
11) #43 Mari Lynn Johnson - Seadoo - north - 51.57
12) #11 Carlos Thomas - Honda - north - 53.34
13) #37 Stan Schrock - Yam - north - 54.51
14) #95 David Cottle Jr - Yam - north - 55.05
15) #371 Tom Clarke - Seadoo - south - 55.52
16) #528 Scott Harrington - Hon - north - 57.10
17) #90 Chris Cottle - Yam - north - 1.02.56
18) #3 Mike Hammond - Yam - north - 1.03.01
19) #66 Alec Chattaway - Yam - north - 1.10.49
20) #229 Sami Harrington - Hon - north - 1.10.50


2008 Sprint Nationals, Long Beach, Ca

1st: Pat Roque
2nd: Nick Vanis
3rd:  Mike Follmer

2007 Sprint Nationals, Long Beach, Ca 


PWC Overall:
1st- Pat Roque Huntington Beach, CA #77
2nd-Nick Vanis Los Alamitos, CA #13
3rd- Mike Follmer Fountain Valley, CA # 1 Factory Yamaha, R & D
PWC Vet Master
1st-Mark Gerner So Cal  58
PWC Novice Overall
1st- Robert Carreon La Mirada, CA #338
2nd-Bernard Boehem Vista, CA #504
3rd- Hayley Heidler Riverside, CA #460

2008 Lake Ming:
1st-Steve Friebe
2nd-Pat Roque
3rd-Cheng Leu
4th-Lee Phan